Sunday, March 09, 2008

Rejuvenated

The concert was great! Our seats were sooooo awesome. They were on the risers just by the section on the floor. We went with a group of his friends. I had a lot of fun...before, during, and after! I've been having a lot of fun with him...he's a pretty neat guy.

Church was awesome this morning!!! AWESOME!!! For me, it affirmed everything that I've been thinking and feeling lately about a lot of areas in my life. I'm normally supposed to volunteer in the nursery on this Sunday of the month, but there weren't as many kids there this morning, so I got to go to worship, and I'm soooo glad I was there. Barry used the illustration of people walking in circles. What are they doing? Walking in circles. Where are they going? Nowhere. But with God we walk forward, and God is taking history somewhere. Yes! Yes! Yes! I've just had some real epiphanies lately, that have pushed me forward to continue walking the way I need to. I can sometimes get sidetracked and start to walk in circles, but that's not where I want to stay. Do you know what the definition of insanity is? Doing the same thing over and over again, expecting different results. Well there are some areas of my life that need some fine tuning, because I have allowed myself to get in a rut and act "insane."

So, yeah...that's where I'm at these days. All in all, I'm doing great. I'm having fun, and I have sooo much peace in my life about EVERYTHING. I still don't know the "how" on lots of things, but like the title of my blog, it's all "One Day At A Time." I hope you all have a great week!

1 Comments:

Blogger Penless Thoughts said...

Sounds wonderful. Life is just one step at a time, and when we are in God's will and keeping our eyes on Jesus he will do the molding and making and taking of us.
Susan

7:37 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home